Re: [Fwd: Re: Ultralight Certification]

From: C. McCoy (kamakiriad_at_earthlink.net)
Date: 03/04/98


Message-ID: <34FE4EDE.4D44@earthlink.net>
Date: Wed, 04 Mar 1998 23:06:06 -0800
From: "C. McCoy" <kamakiriad_at_earthlink.net>
Subject: Re: [Fwd: Re: Ultralight Certification]

Ken,

I think that the "fuel"only refers to the engine supply. The
purpose was to limit range. I don't this would apply to lifting
gas as it provides no forward motion.

Chris
> Chris_McCoy_at_sigmanet.com wrote:
> >
> >
> >
> > The question is , what if we meet all requirements for part 103?
> > We are very close.
> >
> > Chris
>
> Yes indeed. I was hoping the responder would be specific about
> something being lighter than air and something wieghing > 254 lbs.
> Somebody also mentioned the 5 gal max fuel load to meet FAR 103, this
> usually applies to the drive engine, what about the burner fuel?
> Ken
> >



Brought to you by Reality Sculptors
This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.6.